The Crew

Here are the (known) crew of C.A.B. These have been taken from the credits of many of the episodes and from other sources. Any corrections or additions please contact us. The links will take you to the individual crew member's Internet Movie Database page.

Crew members marked with * do not appear to have an IMDb page to link to.

Series One
Department Crew Credited Episodes/Notes
Written By Denise Coffey  
Theme Music By Adrian Brett  
Harmonica Tommy Reilly (Ep12) (previously confirmed from fremantlearchivesales.com)
Make Up Pauline Gyertson (Eps1-6; 8 & 11)
  Anita Perrett (Eps9 & 10)
  Ann Briggs (Eps11-12)
Costume Designer Raymond Childe (Eps1-5 & 13)
  June Cannon (Eps6 & 8-13)
Graphic Designer Peter Lock  
Lighting Director Chris Davies (Ep13)
Stage Manager Bobby Webber  
Production Assistant Hilary Cornwall (Eps2-6 & 9-12)
  Lynn Gomez (Ep1, 8 & 13)
  Sally Askey (Ep13)
Designer Gillian Miles  
Executive Producer Majorie Sigley  
Producer Charles Warren  
Directed By Leon Thau (Eps1, 7-8 & 13)
  John Darnell (Eps2-6 & 9-12)


Series Two: The Wooden Kamel Mystery
Department Crew Credited Episodes/Notes
Written By John Kershaw  
Theme Music By Adrian Brett  
Make Up Lesley Faulkner (Eps1-4, 6 & 10)
  Jann Marshall (Eps5, 7 & 8)
Costume Designer Pam Doolan  
Graphic Designer Peter Lock  
Lighting Director Chris Davies (Ep10)
Special Effects David Harvey (Ep10)
Stage Manager Dennis Redwood  
Production Assistant Hilary Cornwall (Eps1-2, 4, 6, 8 & 10)
  Kim Robson (Eps3, 5 & 7)
Designer Graham Probst  
Producer Charles Warren  
Directed By John Darnell (Eps1-2, 4, 6 & 8-10)
  Neville Green (Eps3, 5 & 7)


Series Three: The Mystery Of The Queen's Beast
Department Crew Credited Episodes/Notes
Written By John Kershaw  
Casting Director Linda Butcher  
Make Up Hazel Burgess (Eps1-3)
  Anita Perrett (Eps4-5)
  Pearl Rashbass (Ep6-10)
Costume Designer Janet Powell  
Graphic Designer Peter Lock  
  Tony Roberts* (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Stage Manager Dennis Redwood  
Film Cameraman Alan Jonas (Ep1 & 10)
Film Sound Recordist Tom Buchanan (Ep1 & 10)
Film Editor Ann Leno (Ep1 & 10)
Production Assistant Cheryll Gunn (Eps1, 3, 5, 7 & 9)
  Jane Mullard (Eps2, 4, 6, 8 & 10)
Lighting Director Chris Davies (Eps1-2 & 5-10)
  Peter Bower (Ep3)
  David Motture (Ep4)
Designer Graham Probst  
Executive Producer Charles Warren  
Produced and
Directed By
Neville Green  
Composer Paul Lewis (Uncredited taken from here (archived link))
Floor Manager Tom O'Sullivan (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Floor Assistant Jinty Coventry (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Production Buyer Frank Evans (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Studio Supervisor Peter Ernster (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Senior Cameraman Adrian Fearnley (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Sound Supervisor Brian Moray (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Vision Mixer Nick Ames (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Vision Control Alan James (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)
Gram Op Dave Plowman (Ep5, Uncredited taken from Camera Script)